Skip to main content

Privacy & Cookies Policy

Privacy Policy for Resolve Apprenticeship

Resolve Apprenticeship is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. In this privacy policy, we explain how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website and our wider services:

Data Controller means the person or organisation who determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal data is processed. We, Resolve Apprenticeship are the Data Controller.

Our Data Protection Officer is Sharon McLoughlin, Member Services Co-Ordinator who can be contacted at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

What information do we collect about you and how?

We collect personal data about you that may include, but not be limited to, your name, telephone number, date of birth, home address and both business and personal email addresses.

We collect information about you when you register with us as a customer of our training services to you, use our web-site, fill in any of the forms on our website i.e. sending an enquiry, signing up for an event, filling in a survey, giving feedback, or making a nomination on-line.

Our legal bases for handling this data are therefore to enable us to perform a contract with you and in addition, processing the data is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests in ensuring you receive the products and services you have asked to receive from us. Alternatively, we may ask for your express consent to collect and handle your personal data.

We may also keep the information contained in any correspondence you may have with us by telephone, post, email or other communication.

Website usage information is collected using cookies.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is then used to track visitor use of the website and to create statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit [insert what is applicable eg. www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. ]

You can set your browser not to accept cookies but this may cause problems with the functionality of any on-line ordering/booking as a result.

Other Websites

Our website contains links to other websites. However, this privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policy.

How will we use the information about you and why?

We will only use your personal information to provide you with our training services as follows:

  • Share information with you about the courses we offer and/or assist in identifying the appropriate courses for you
  • Register you as a new customer;
  • Manage our relationship with you e.g. by updating records if required, notifying you of any policy changes, asking for information etc.;
  • Collect certain information which is required by our regulator (for example your date of birth) and register your details with our regulator so as to meet the requirements for awarding certification at the end of your course;
  • Assess any assignments you are required to complete as part of your course;
  • Sending your certificate to you;
  • Monitor your use of our website to best inform the services we offer to you;
  • Suggest and recommend any goods and services that we provide;
  • Gather information from you in the form of surveys or email requests.

Our work for you may require us to share your information with any member of our group.

We are also required to share your information with our regulator, Pearsons, who are the awarding body for BTEC. If we do not share your information with them, you cannot obtain your qualification, so we have a legitimate interest for sharing the information with them.

We may also pass your information to our third-party service providers, agents, subcontractors and professional advisers that provide a service to us or act as our agents, on the understanding they keep the information confidential. These include, but are not limited to, any third parties that process information on our behalf (e.g. internet service and platform providers), payment processing providers and our professional advisers.

In all the above instances, we will only provide the personal information necessary to deliver our services to you and we require those third parties to keep secure your personal data so that they may not use it for their own direct marketing purposes. We will not sell or rent your personal data to third parties, nor will we share your information for marketing purposes with any third parties.

Marketing

We may send you information about our training services which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to other members of our group.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Access to your information, correction and deletion- your rights

The GDPR grants you the right to access particular personal data that we hold about you. You, therefore, have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us at the following address: Sharon McLoughlin, Member Services Co-Ordinator at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

We shall respond promptly to any such request and in any event, within one month from the point of receiving the request and all necessary information from you. In certain circumstances, we may make a small charge for this service. Our formal response will include details of the personal data we hold about you, including the following:

  • Sources from which we acquired the information;
  • The purposes for processing; and
  • The persons or entities with whom we are sharing the information.

You also have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to ask us to transmit it to another controller if technically possible.

We want to make sure that your personal data is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove without delay any information about you that you think is inaccurate by emailing us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or writing to us at Resolve-ASB, Kennedy House, 31 Stamford Street, Altrincham, WA14 1ES.

You have the right to seek a restriction of the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances. Further, you have the right to lodge an objection if you feel that one of the grounds relating to your particular situation apply. When you exercise your right to object, we must stop any processing unless we can show compelling legitimate grounds for the processing, which override your interest, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Should you wish for us to completely delete all the information that we hold about you, you should please contact Sharon McLoughlin who can be contacted at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

If you are registered with our website for the extra student services, you can view the data we hold & request to remove this while logged in - However, if you request to have your data removed you will no longer have access to the reading documentation or the discussion forums.

How long will we hold your data for?

We keep information only for as long as is necessary in order to fulfil our services to you, taking into account our need to meet any legal, statutory and regulatory obligations with which we are bound to comply.

You will have the opportunity to opt-out or update or delete personal data at any point should you need to do so and details are set out in this policy as to how to achieve this.

Our need to use your personal information will be reassessed on a regular basis and we will dispose of personal data which we no longer require.

Transferring your information outside of Europe

We currently do not transfer your personal data outside the EEA. If in the future we transfer your personal data, in accordance with the terms of this Policy outside of the EEA, we will make sure that the party receiving the data agrees to provide the same or similar protection that we do and that the information they receive is used only in accordance with our instructions.

If you use our services while you are outside the EEA, your information may be transferred outside the EU to give you with those services.

Complaints

If you feel that your personal data has been processed in a way that does not comply with the GDPR, you have a specific right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority. The supervisory authority will then inform you of the progress and outcome of your complaint. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

  • By email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  • Or write to us at: Resolve-ASB, Kennedy House, 31 Stamford Street, Altrincham, WA14 1ES